Check us out on Facebook & Twitter!
Like Us On Facebook
Twitter

 

 

 

 

 
Click here for a complete list of Kid's Activities!

Sat May 28

7:00 am – 4:30 pm

Food Booth Open, Breakfast available

7:30 am – 9:00 am

All fleece, woolcraft & photography entries at Exhibit Hall

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Sheep Dog Trials

9:00 am 5:00 pm

Commercial Exhibits Open

9:30 am – 12:30 pm

Workshop: Needle Felted Freestanding Tree with Kristen Walsh

9:30 am – 12:30 pm Workshop: Amish Oval Rugs with Donna Druchunas
9:30 am – 1:00 pm Exhibit hall closed for judging of fleeces and woolcraft entries
10:00 am – 3:00 pm Fiber Demos
Fiber Tent

10:00 am – 4:00 pm

Drop In Spinning
The Pavilion (near office)

11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Ag Education Area Open (Agricultural Activities for Kids)

11:00 am Kid's Workshop: Kids Learn to Spin
Presenter: Mershele Springstube
Stage
11:00 am Lamb Cut Up Demonstration with John Stein
11:00 am Lamb Cooking Demonstrations and Lamb Tasting Presented by: Smith Vocational Agricultural High School- Smith Pioneer Valley Culinary Association Junior Chapter Across from exhibit hall

12 Noon

All sheep for show on grounds
12:30 pm Shearing Demonstration Near Ring 2
1:00 pm – 2:00 pm Kid's Workshop: Kool-Aid dyeing for kids of all ages (adults, too!)
Presenter: Jenny Atkins
Stage
1:00 pm – 4:00 pm Drop-In Weaving - all ages Springfield Weavers Guild Exhibit Hall Porch
1:00 pm – 3:00 pm Workshop: Photographing Your Textiles with Nikki Gardner

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Fleece Sale & Woolcraft & Photography Exhibits Open
1:30 pm – 4:30 pm Workshop: Needle Felted Bunnies with Kristen Walsh
1:30 pm – 4:30 pm Workshop: Lithuanian Beaded Wrist Warmers with Donna Druchunas

1:30 pm

Ring 1- Upper Barn/Show Order:
Fitting & Showmanship
Market Lamb
Cheviot
Shropshire
Dorper

2:00 pm Kid's Workshop: Felting Treasure Bags for Kids
Presenter: Mershele Springstube
Stage
2:00 pm Spinning Wheel/Drop Spindle Spinning Contest
Fiber Tent

2:30 pm

Skirting fleece demonstration by Barbara Goodchild
Fiber/Demo Tent

3:30 pm

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

6:00 pm Pot Luck Supper and Ice Cream Social
Dining Hall

 

Sunday May 29

6:30 am – 4:00 pm

Food Booth Open, Breakfast available

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Sheep Dog Trials

9:00 am

Sheep Show - Ring 1, Upper Barn
Dorset
Southdown
Suffolk
AOB Meat

Sheep Show- Ring 2, Lower Barn:
Cotswold
Shetland
Jacob
All Other Breeds - Wool & Colored                               
Natural Colored

9:00 am – 4:00 pm

Commercial Exhibits Open

9:00 am – 3:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open, Fleece Sales, Woolcraft, Photography Displays

10:00 am – 12:00 pm Workshop: Beginning Tunisian Crochet with Heather McQueen
10:00 am – 1:00 pm Fleece to Shawl Demonstration
Vendor/Fiber Tent
10:00 am – 3:00 pm Fiber Demos
Fiber Tent
10:00 am – 4:00 pm Drop-In Spinning
Pavilion (near office)

10:30 am

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

11:00 am – 1:00 pm Workshop: Beginning Tatting with Katherine Johnson

11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Ag Education Area Open (Agricultural Activities for Kids)

11:00 am - 3:00 pm Workshop: What Every Spinner Needs to Know with Terri Guerette
12:00pm Kid's Workshop:Weaving for Kids
Presenter: Jenny Atkins
Stage

1:00 pm

Lead Line Pageant Sheep Show Ring #1

1:00 pm- 3:00 pm

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

2:00 pm

Awards and Shepherd's Meeting
(1/2 hour after end of sheep show)
Ring 1

2:00 pm

Speed Knitting Contest
Fiber Tent

2:00 pm- 3:00 pm Kid's Workshop: Kool-Aid dyeing for kids of all ages (adults, too!)
Presenter: Jenny Atkins
Stage

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

All woolcraft, photographs and remaining fleeces need to be picked up

 


Click here for printable schedule


 

 

Featured on Champion Drive.com  | www.championdrive.com
Web Design by Novel Designs  |  www.thenoveldesigns.com