2012 Winning - Fiber Related Category photo by
Ross Beed

 

Check us out on Facebook & Twitter!
Like Us On Facebook
Twitter

 

 

 

 

7:00 am – 4:30 pm

Food Booth Open, Breakfast available

7:30 am – 9:00 am

All fleece, woolcraft & photography entries at Exhibit Hall

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Sheep Dog Trials

9:00 am 5:00 pm

Commercial Exhibits Open

9:30 am – 1:00 pm

Exhibit hall closed for judging of fleeces and woolcraft entries

10:00 am - 4:00 pm Drop In Spinning
The Pavilion (near office)
10:00 am – 1:00 pm Lace making demonstration by The Lace Guild
Vendor/Fiber Tent

10:00 am – 12 Noon

Workshop: Intro to Fair Isle Knitting
Presenter: Annie Foley
4-H Building Inside

10:00 am – 12 Noon

Rug Hooking Demonstration by Wool & Dyeworks
Vendor/Fiber Tent

11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Ag Education Area Open (Agricultural Activities for Kids)

11:00 am

Shearing Demonstration
Near Vendor Barn #1

11:00 am

Kid's Workshop:  Kids Learn to Spin
Presenter: Mershele Springstube
Stage

11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Workshop: Wet Felting Flowers
Presenter: Kristen Walsh of Scrap Felt
4-H Building Inside

11:00 am

Lamb Cooking Demonstrations and Lamb Tasting
Presented by: Smith Vocational Agricultural High School-
Smith Pioneer Valley Culinary Association Junior Chapter
Across from exhibit hall

11:30 am

Speed Knitting Contests for Adults and Youth
Vendor/Fiber tent

12 Noon

All sheep for show on grounds

12:30 pm

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

1:00 pm

Opening Ceremony
Exhibit Hall Steps

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm

Drop-In Weaving - all ages
Springfield Weavers Guild
Exhibit Hall Porch

1:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Workshop: Intro to Spinning on a Drop Spindle
Presenter: Ashley Flagg
4-H Building Inside

1:30 pm

Kid's Workshop: Kool-Aid dyeing for kids
Presenter: Jenny Atkins
Stage

1:30 pm

Ring 1- Upper Barn/Show Order:
Fitting & Showmanship
Market Lamb
Cheviot
Shropshire
Dorper
AOB Meat

2:00 pm

Kid's Workshop: Felting Treasure Bags for Kids
Presenter: Mershele Springstube
Stage

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Natural Dyeing demonstration by Michelle Parrish
Pavilion

2:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Fleece Sale & Woolcraft and Photography Exhibits Open

2:30 pm

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Skirting fleece demonstration by Barbara Goodchild
Exhibit Hall

3:30 pm

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

6:00 pm

Lamb Roast/Pot Luck Supper and Ice Cream Social
Annual Meeting of PVSBA in the Dining Hall

   

 

6:30 am – 4:00 pm

Food Booth Open, Breakfast available

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Sheep Dog Trials

9:00 am

Sheep Show - Ring 1, Upper Barn
Dorset
Southdown
Hampshire
Suffolk
Montadale

Sheep Show- Ring 2, Lower Barn:
Cotswold
All Other Breeds - Wool & Colored                                  
Shetland
Natural Colored 

9:00 am 4:00 pm

Commercial Exhibits Open

9:00 am – 3:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open, Fleece Sales, Woolcraft, Photography Displays

10:00 am – 1:00 pm Fleece to Shawl Contest
Vendor/Fiber Tent
10:00 am – 4:00 pm Drop-In Spinning
Pavilion (near office)

10:00 am – 12:00 Noon

Workshop: Needle Felting for Summer Fairies
Presenter: April Albrecht
4-H Building Inside

10:30 am

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Workshop:  Spinning for Lace on a Wheel
Presenter: Theresa Drouin-Guerette
4-H Building Inside

11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Ag Education Area Open (Agricultural Activities for Kids)

11:00 am

Kid's Workshop:  Weaving for Kids
Stage

11:00 am

Speed Drop Spindle Spinning Contest for Adults and Youth
Vendor/Fiber Tent

11:30 am

Speed Wheel Spinning Contest for Adults and Youth
Vendor/Fiber Tent

12:00 Noon - 1:00 pm

Kid's Workshop:  Kool-Aid Dyeing for Kids
Presenter: Jenny Atkins
Stage

12:00 Noon

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Natural Dyeing Demonstration by Michelle Parrish
Pavilion

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

From Flax to Linen Demonstration by Faith Deering
Exhibit Hall Front Porch

1:00 pm

Lead Line Pageant
Sheep Show Ring #1

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Workshop:  Dyeing Blanks for Stripes and Effects
Presenter: Rue Meeks-Johnson
4-H Building Inside

2:00 pm

Awards and Shepherd's Meeting
(1/2 hour after end of sheep show)

2:00 pm

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

All woolcraft, photographs and remaining fleeces need to be picked up

 

 


Click here for printable schedule


 

 

Featured on Champion Drive.com  | www.championdrive.com
Web Design by Novel Designs  |  www.thenoveldesigns.com