2012 Winning - Fiber Related Category photo by
Ross Beed

 

Check us out on Facebook & Twitter!
Like Us On Facebook
Twitter

 

 

 

 

May 23

7:00 am – 4:30 pm

Food Booth Open, Breakfast available

7:30 am – 9:00 am

All fleece, woolcraft & photography entries at Exhibit Hall

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Sheep Dog Trials

9:00 am 5:00 pm

Commercial Exhibits Open

9:30 am – 12:30 pm

Workshop: Dyeing blanks for Rainbow Socks
Presenter: Rue Meeks-Johnston
4-H Building Inside

9:30 am - 1:00 pm Exhibit hall closed for judging of fleeces and woolcraft entries
10:00 am – 11:00 am Workshop: Caring for Angora Rabbits
Presenter: Jill Horton
Lyons Stage

10:00 am –4:00 pm

Drop In Spinning
The Pavilion (near office)

10:00 am – 12 Noon

Workshop: Wet-feltedFlowers
Presenter: Kristen Walsh
4-H Building Inside

10:00 am – 12 Noon

Rug Hooking Demonstration by Wool & Dye Works
Fiber Tent

11:00 am – 2:00 pm

Ag Education Area Open (Agricultural Activities for Kids)

11:00 am

Lamb Cut Up demonstration by Richard Beckwith
Dining Hall

11:00 am

Kid's Workshop:  Kids Learn to Spin
Presenter: Mershele Springstube
Ag Education Area

11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Workshop: Spinning Art Yarn
Presenter: Ashley Martineau
4-H Building Inside

11:00 am

Lamb Cooking Demonstrations and Lamb Tasting
Presented by: Smith Vocational Agricultural High School- Smith Pioneer Valley Culinary Association Junior Chapter
Across from exhibit hall

12 Noon

All sheep for show on grounds

12 Noon – 4 pm

Spinning on a Great Wheel Demonstration by Gina Gerhard
Fiber Tent

12:30 pm

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

1:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Fleece Sale & Woolcraft & Photography Exhibits Open

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Drop-In Weaving - all ages
Springfield Weavers Guild
Exhibit Hall Porch

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Workshop: Layered Landscape
Presenter: Kristen Walsh
4-H Building Inside

1:00 pm- 2:00 pm Kid's Workshop: Kool-Aid dyeing for Kids
Presenter: Jenny Atkins
Ag Education Area

1:30 pm

Ring 1- Upper Barn/Show Order:
Fitting & Showmanship
Market Lamb
Cheviot
Shropshire
Dorper
AOB Meat

1:30 pm- 4:30 pm

Workshop: Dyeing Blanks for self-striping shawls
Presenter: Rue Meeks-Johnson
4-H Building Inside

2:00 pm

Kid's Workshop: Felting Treasure Bags for Kids
Presenter: Mershele Springstube
Ag Education Area

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Natural Dyeing demonstration by Michelle Parrish
Pavilion

2:00 pm- 4:00 pm

Flax Dressing demonstration by Faith Deering
Fiber Tent

2:30 pm

Skirting fleece demonstration by Barbara Goodchild
Exhibit Hall

3:30 pm

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

6:00 pm

Pot Luck Supper and Ice Cream Social
Annual Meeting of PVSBA in the Dining Hall

   

 

May 24

6:30 am – 4:00 pm

Food Booth Open, Breakfast available

8:00 am – 4:00 pm

Sheep Dog Trials

9:00 am

Sheep Show - Ring 1, Upper Barn
Dorset
Montadale
Southdown
Suffolk

Sheep Show- Ring 2, Lower Barn:
Cotswold
Corriedale
Jacob
All Other Breeds - Wool & Colored                               
Natural Colored

9:00 am – 4:00 pm

Commercial Exhibits Open

9:00 am – 3:00 pm

Exhibit Hall Open, Fleece Sales, Woolcraft, Photography Displays

10:00 am – 1:00 pm Fleece to Shawl Contest
Vendor/Fiber Tent
10:00 am – 4:00 pm Drop-In Spinning
Pavilion (near office)

10:00 am – 1:00

Workshop: Spindle Clinic
Presenter: Theresa Drouin-Guerette
4-H Building Inside

10:00 am – 1:00

Workshop: Learn to Knit Intarsia
Presenter: Annie Foley
4-H Building Inside

10:00 am – 1:00

Workshop: Needle Felting Fairies
Presenter: April Albrecht
4-H Building Inside

10:30 am

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

11:00 am - 2:00 pm

Ag Education Area Open (Agricultural Activities for Kids)

11:00 am

Kid's Workshop:  Weaving for Kids
Ag Education Area

1:00 pm - 2:00 pm

Kid's Workshop:  Kool-Aid Dyeing for Kids
Presenter: Jenny Atkins
Ag Education Area

1:00 pm

Lead Line Pageant Sheep Show Ring #1

1:00 pm- 3:00 pm

Shearing Demonstration
Near Ring 2

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Natural Dyeing Demonstration by Michelle Parrish
Pavilion

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

From Flax to Linen Demonstration by Faith Deering
Exhibit Hall Front Porch

1:00 pm

Lead Line Pageant
Sheep Show Ring #1

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Tunisian Crochet Demonstration by Heather McQueen
Fiber Tent

2:00 pm

Awards and Shepherd's Meeting
(1/2 hour after end of sheep show)
Ring 1

2:00 pm

Speed Knitting Contest for Adults and Youth
Fiber Tent

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

All woolcraft, photographs and remaining fleeces need to be picked up

 

 


Click here for printable schedule


 

 

Featured on Champion Drive.com  | www.championdrive.com
Web Design by Novel Designs  |  www.thenoveldesigns.com